2024 Programme

ProgrammeBuy Tickets

BLOODY SCOTLAND REVEALS the first FIVE HEADLINERS AHEAD OF 2024 PROGRAMME LAUNCH NEXT WEEK


In a first for Bloody Scotland the festival reveals a few sneaky peeks ahead of the programme launch at The Golden Lion in Stirling next week. Authors released as part of the festival’s inaugural ‘sneaky peek’ include:
Richard Armitage – Headlining the opening night on Friday 13 th September, one of the UK’s most popular actors will be at The Albert Halls in Stirling to talk about his debut thriller, Geneva. His string of acting credits include The Hobbit, North and South, Into the Storm and Spooks.
Ann Cleeves – The creator of three outstanding crime series, two much-loved television dramas in Vera and Shetland and 26 novels translated into over 20 languages will be in conversation with one of the co-founders of Bloody Scotland, Lin Anderson. Her event will be on the afternoon of Saturday 14th .
Peter May – Launching the much-anticipated fourth book in the Lewis series, one of Scotland’s favourite crime writers will be back on the Stirling stage for the first time since 2014 in conversation with one of the founding directors of the festival, local author, Craig Robertson. He will be at the Albert Halls on Saturday evening.
Louise Minchin – The BBC Breakfast TV presenter will be in Stirling at noon on Sunday 15th September to talk about her debut novel, Isolation Island. The book draws heavily on her TV experience.
Ruth Ware – The international bestselling crime writer – hot from being the guest programmer at Harrogate – will be appearing with Louise Minchin discussing her new blockbuster, One Perfect Couple, chaired by TV and radio presenter, Bryan Burnett.

What's On
Whats On

Explore our programme & individual event tickets...


Download Programme

Val McDermid - Queen Macbeth

20.06.2024


JD Kirk and Rachel Abbott

13.09.24


JD Kirk and Rachel Abbott - Digital Ticket

13.09.24 – 30.09.2024


Cosy Killers: Sally Smith, Ian Moore, Orlando Murrin

13.09.24


True Crime: Henry Hemming - Four Shots in the Night

13.09.24


Auld Reekie: Ambrose Parry and Mairi Kidd

13.09.2024


New Age Agatha: Benjamin Stevenson, Frances White and Ragnar Jónasson

13.09.2024


New Age Agatha - Digital Ticket

13.09.2024 – 30.09.2024


Debut Prize Panel

13.09.2024


Opening Reception and Prize Ceremony

13.09.2024


Opening Reception and Prize Ceremony - Digital Ticket

13.09.2024 – 30.09.2024


Dark Islands: George Paterson, Liz Webb and Claire McGowan

13.09.2024


Peter James and Elly Griffiths

13.09.2024


Peter James and Elly Griffiths - Digital Ticket

13.09.2024 – 30.9.2024


Murder, Polis: Alex Gray, Mari Hannah and Stig Abell

13.09.2024


Secret Histories: Hugo Rifkind, Colin Walsh and Ellie Keel

13.09.2024


Richard Armitage

13.09.24


Richard Armitage - Digital ticket

13.09.24 – 30.09.24


Friday 13th Fright Night: Stuart Neville, Ben Aaronovitch and JD Oswald

13.09.2024


The Wickedest Link

13.09.2024


Denzil Meyrick and Marion Todd

14.09.2024


Everyday Extraordinary: AA Chaudhuri, CM Ewan and BA Paris

14.09.2024


Everyday Extraordinary - Digital Ticket

14.09.2024 – 30.09.2024


Alex Gray’s New Crimes: Marie Tierney, CL Miller, Tom Baragwanath, Roxie Key

14.09.2024


Abir Mukherjee and Chris Whitaker

14.09.2024


Abir Mukherjee and Chris Whitaker - Digital Ticket

14.09.2024 – 30.09.2024


The Rest is History: Eleni Kyriacou, David Greig and AJ West

14.09.2024


Classics Revisited: Gareth Rubin, Jessica Bull and Barbara Havelocke

14.09.2024


Frank Gardner

14.09.2024


Frank Gardner - Digital Ticket

14.09.2024 – 30.09.2024


Missing in Action: Tim Weaver, Kate London and Imran Mahmood

14.09.2024


Tangled Webs: Matthew Blake, Robert Rutherford and Ram Murali

14.09.2024


Hold the Front Page: Chris Hammer and CS Robertson

14.09.2024


AI or Die? Jo Callaghan, Ajay Chowdhury and Katie Ellis-Brown

14.09.2024


AI or Die? - Digital Ticket

14.09.2024 – 30.09.2024


World at War: Stephen Ronson, Douglas Jackson and Mandy Robotham

14.09.2024


Ann Cleeves

14.09.24


Ann Cleeves - Digital Ticket

14.09.24 – 30.09.24


Kiwi Crime: Vanda Symon and Michael Bennett

14.09.2024


Immoral Dilemmas: Jack Jordan, Andrew Hunter Murray and Nilesha Chauvet

14.09.2024


Land of Fire and Ice: Katrín Júlíusdóttir and Lilja Sigurdardóttir

14.09.2024


Land of Fire and Ice - Digital Ticket

14.09.2024 – 30.09.2024


Chris Carter and Steve Cavanagh

14.09.2024


Toxic: Tove Alsterdal, Ajay Close and Araminta Hall

14.09.2024


Peter May

14.09.24


Peter May - Digital Ticket

14.09.24 – 30.09.24


Karaoke at the Coo

14.09.24


Psycho Thrillers: CL Taylor and Harriet Tyce

14.09.2024


The Witching Hour: Michael J Malone, Kate Foster and Suzy Aspley

14.09.2024


Irvine Welsh and Louise Welsh

14.09.2024


Irvine Welsh and Louise Welsh - Digital Ticket

14.09.2024 – 30.09.2024


Fresh From the Fight: Andrew Child and Tony Kent

14.09.2024


Mark Billingham and Erin Kelly

14.09.2024


Louise Minchin and Ruth Ware

15.09.2024


Quintin Jardine and Neil Lancaster

15.09.2024


Janice Hallett and Robert Thorogood

15.09.2024


Chris Brookmyre and Stuart Turton

15.09.2024


Chris Brookmyre and Stuart Turton - Digital Ticket

15.09.2024 – 30.09.2024


Capital Offences: Emma Christie, Helen FitzGerald and Doug Johnstone

15.09.2024


Capital Offences - Digital Ticket

15.09.2024 – 30.09.2024


Pitch Perfect

15.09.2024


How to Get Published

15.09.2024


Digital Pass

15.09.24 – 30.09.24


The True Crime Walking Tour

14.09.24 – 15.09.24


Programme

The full 2024 programme will be announced on 20th June.